Privacy Policy

Covent Garden Entertainments Privacy Policy

Covent Garden Entertainment respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

The data we collect about you

We secure the information from you when you use our website, or submit an enquiry via the website forms, phone calls or over emails. 


We collect the following data:

  • Name (First and Last)
  • Business Name (If applicable) 
  • Contact information including, email, phone number, address
  • Event address 
  • Bank and/or credit card details 
  • Any other information relevant to your enquiry

 

How we use the data: 

  • We retain the information for our records
  • To form contracts for between ourselves and the client 
  • For marketing purposes which you can opt out of at any time



We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity. When you have entered into a contract with us, we will hold you data securely to help support our financial reporting requirement.

We store your data on our secure servers in the UK, by submitting your personal data you agree to this. 

Transmitting information over the internet is generally not completely secure, and we can’t guarantee the security of your data. Any data you transmit is at your own risk.

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  • In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.
  • Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
  • To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.


We use a third-party email marketing company, Campaign monitor, to deliver mail from Covent Garden Entertainment. We gather information regarding delivery success and open rates to ensure our customers receive our emails and to help us improve future marketing.

You can read Campaign monitors privacy policy
here.

Contact Details

Full name of legal entity: Covent Garden Entertainment LTD 

Contact details: 07766 344802

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Links to other websites

Our privacy notice does not cover any links within our site that link to other websites. Those sites are not governed by this privacy policy, and if you have any questions about how those sites use your information, you will need to check that particular site’s privacy statement.

If you come to www.coventgardenentertainment.co.uk from another website, we may receive personal information about you from the other website. You should read the privacy policy from the website you came from to find out more information about this.

Access to Your Personal Information

Under the new law, you are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. If you’d like to know, amend or have your personal information deleted, please email your request to rob@cgentertain.co.uk

Cookies Policy

Covent Garden Entertainment uses cookies on the website. Cookies are files which are stored on your computer, tablet, phone or another device when you browse the internet. 

We use cookies to track how you use our website. This gives us a better understanding, allowing us to track any patterns, helping us to develop and improve our website and services in response to your needs and wants. 

There are two types of cookies we use. 

Session cookies: these are only stored on your computer during your web session and are automatically deleted when you close your browser – they usually store an anonymous session ID allowing you to browse a website without having to log in to each page but they do not collect any personal data from your computer; or

Persistent cookies: a persistent cookie is stored as a file on your computer and it remains there when you close your web browser. The cookie can be read by the website that created it when you visit that website again.

If you want to opt out from cookies, you can do this at any time by changing the settings on your web browser.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

This policy was last updated on 25 February 2021.